Pima County Logo
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS

Lower Tanque Verde Creek Alerts

This is the MyAlerts message page for lower Tanque Verde Creek. It contains information about the messages that will be sent to folks who have signed up for MyAlerts messages within the Tanque Verde Creek floodplain as well as relevant flood safety information.

For up-to-date emergency information, check the Twitter feeds for the
 Pima County Office of Emergency Management and the Pima County Sheriff.


NOTE: Weather is unpredictable, so floods are too. We will occasionally be wrong, but that does not mean that the safety messages should be ignored.  It is your responsibility to use sound judgment in and around flood waters.  Please read the Disclaimer tab below for a more detailed explanation.

Flood Alert Messages

Messages and What They Mean

The following messages are examples of what you can expect to receive when the District observes flow at the stream gage for this area. Actual messages may vary slightly depending on conditions. For each example message we provide the stream gage discharge at which the message is expected to be sent and an explanation of the purpose of the message and actions you should take when you receive that message.

Current stream flow data can be obtained on the ALERT page for Gage 2123 (Google Chrome recommended, may not work with Internet Explorer).
 Stream Flow  Message  Explanation
 30,000 cfs
(cubic feet
per second)
Flooded homes possible, especially near Craycroft Road. Be prepared to evacuate or shelter in place. If emergency responders are present, follow their instructions. If you are experiencing flooding and feel like you are in danger call 911. Homes may start to flood at around 30,000 cfs. Flow may still be rising, putting more homes at risk. Pay attention for future alerts and be prepared to take emergency action. Make sure your flood preparedness and evacuation supplies are handy.
 40,000 cfs
(cubic feet
per second)
Lower Tanque Verde Creek is flowing at very high volume. Flooded homes expected near Craycroft Road.   Be prepared to evacuate or shelter in place. If emergency responders are present, follow their instructions. This may be the only notification you receive. If you are experiencing flooding and feel like you are in danger call 911. Flood waters have risen, affecting more properties and  homes. Flow may still be rising, putting even more homes at risk. Pay attention for future alerts and be prepared to take emergency action. Make sure your flood preparedness and evacuation supplies are handy.

Flood Safety

Flood waters on Tanque Verde Creek can arrive quickly, with little warning. So it is extremely important that you plan ahead and take appropriate safety precautions. General flood safety information and ideas can be found on our Be Flood Safe web page.

Specific Flood Safety Information For Lower Tanque Verde Creek

Tanque Verde Creek breaks-out on the right overbank onto Woodland Road at 13,000-15,000 cfs.  There is an ALERT system trigger for this discharge. 

Based on modeling, Tanque Verde Creek breaks-out of the main channel at Tanque Verde Loop Road between 14,000-16,000 cfs.

Based on modeling, Tanque Verde Creek breaks-out of the main channel at Houghton Road between 12,000-14,000 cfs.

The southern part of 49ers subdivision is subject to overbank flooding from Tanque Verde Creek at around 14,000-16,000 cfs. 

Hazardous conditions exist at the dip crossings of Tanque Verde Creek at Wentworth Road. 

Disclaimer

NOTE: The alerts provided err on the side of caution. It is possible that you may receive a warning and the events described do not occur. This is, in part, because floods in Pima County can develop so quickly that we have to anticipate possible events early in order to give the public reasonable time to react to the potential threat. In addition, there are many factors that affect the extent of flooding that are unpredictable. Flood damage may be lower or higher than what we expect. The District strives to provide the best possible information based upon the best available data and is not liable for errors. No message can guarantee your safety.

We will occasionally be wrong, but that does not mean that the safety messages should be ignored.  It is your responsibility to use sound judgment in and around flood waters.