Pima County Logo
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS

Middle Tanque Verde Creek Alerts

This is the MyAlerts message page for middle Tanque Verde Creek. It contains information about the messages that will be sent to folks who have signed up for MyAlerts messages within the Tanque Verde Creek floodplain as well as relevant flood safety information.

For up-to-date emergency information, check the Twitter feeds for the
 Pima County Office of Emergency Management and the Pima County Sheriff.


NOTE: Weather is unpredictable, so floods are too. We will occasionally be wrong, but that does not mean that the safety messages should be ignored.  It is your responsibility to use sound judgment in and around flood waters.  Please read the disclaimer tab for a more detailed explanation.

Flood Alert Messages

Messages and What They Mean

The following messages are examples of what you can expect to receive when the District observes flow at the stream gage for this area. Actual messages may vary slightly depending on conditions. For each example message we provide the stream gage discharge at which the message is expected t be sent and an explanation of the purpose of the message and actions you should take when you receive that message.

Current stream flow data can be obtained on the ALERT page for Gage 2109 (Google Chrome recommended, may not work with Internet Explorer).
 Stream Flow  Message  Explanation
15,400 cfs (cubic feet
per second)
           
Not Applicable. A Flood Alert is not anticipated at this level. Flow in the wash will be hazardous at at-grade crossings.
20,000 cfs Flooding on Tanque Verde Creek expected out of banks. Flooded homes possible, particularly along Woodland Rd. Expect hazardous road conditions. Be prepared to activate your emergency response plan. If you are experiencing flooding and feel like you are in danger call 911. This message is from the Pima County Office of Emergency Management. Flow may still be rising. Pay attention for future alerts and be prepared to take emergency action. Make sure your flood preparedness and evacuation supplies are handy.
 28,000 cfs Severe flooding is expected along Tanque Verde Wash. Flooded homes expected particularly along Woodland Rd. Expect hazardous road conditions. Be prepared to activate your emergency response plan. If you are experiencing flooding and feel like you are in danger call 911. This message is from the Pima County Office of Emergency Management. Homes near the wash likely to be flooded, especially along Woodland Road.

Flood Safety

Flood waters on Tanque Verde Creek can arrive quickly, with little warning. So it is extremely important that you plan ahead and take appropriate safety precautions. General flood safety information and ideas can be found on our Be Flood Safe web page.

Specific Flood Safety Information For Middle Tanque Verde Creek


Woodland Road is likely to flood at higher water levels, making evacuation risky or impossible.

Tanque Verde Creek breaks-out on the right overbank onto Woodland Road at 13,000-15,000 cfs.  There is an ALERT system trigger for this discharge. 

Based on modeling, Tanque Verde Creek breaks-out of the main channel at Tanque Verde Loop Road between 14,000-16,000 cfs.

Based on modeling, Tanque Verde Creek breaks-out of the main channel at Houghton Road between 12,000-14,000 cfs.

The southern part of 49ers subdivision is subject to overbank flooding from Tanque Verde Creek at around 14,000-16,000 cfs. 

Hazardous conditions exist at the dip crossings of Tanque Verde Creek at Tanque Verde Loop Road

Hazardous conditions exist at the dip crossings of Tanque Verde Creek at Wentworth Road. 

Disclaimer

NOTE: Weather is unpredictable, so floods are too. The alerts provided err on the side of caution. It is possible that you may receive a warning and the events described do not occur. This is, in part, because floods in Pima County can develop so quickly that we have to anticipate possible events early in order to give the public reasonable time to react to the potential threat. In addition, there are many unpredictable factors that affect the extent of flooding. Flood damage may be lower or higher than what we expect. The District strives to provide the best possible information based upon the best available data and is not liable for errors. No message can guarantee your safety.

We will occasionally be wrong, but that does not mean that the safety messages should be ignored.  It is your responsibility to use sound judgment in and around flood waters.

Due to the fast-changing pace of flood conditions, the flood discharge at which flood alerts are sent may vary from those indicated in the individual watercourse pages based on real-time evaluation by District staff. In addition, flood alerts may be sent to a larger inundation area than the current discharge predicts in order to provide additional warning time to residents.