Pima County Logo
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS
  • Air quality advisory issued

    Jan 02, 2018 | Read More News
    Share this page
    The Pima County Department of Environmental Quality (PDEQ) is issuing an air quality watch due to the potential for elevated levels of smoke in certain areas of eastern Pima County. Although current levels of particulates report in the “Moderate” range on PDEQ’s air quality monitors, the presence of smoke can be highly localized and might not be captured by the monitors. According to sources, the fires causing the majority of the smoke have been extinguished, but there may be a residual of smoke in the valley. 
    Hazy sky
    PDEQ encourages at-risk individuals to be cautious and understand that if they can smell smoke, they are breathing smoke. If individuals with heart disease and respiratory sensitivities are near the fires or smell smoke they may want to reduce their level of exposure and exertion and avoid outside exercise to decrease the amount of particulates they breathe into their lungs. 

    Particulate matter is made up of tiny specks of soot, dust, and aerosols that are suspended in the air we breathe. Particulate matter can come from combustion (cars, industry, wildfire and fireplace smoke) and dust from disturbed land that becomes airborne with high winds. PDEQ monitors air pollution in our region at 16 air quality monitoring sites. Up-to-the-hour air pollution levels are available online at the PDEQ website.

    The public can sign up at www.pima.gov/deq to receive Air Quality Advisories and other Pima County Department of Environmental Quality notices directly via email.