Pima County Logo
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS
  • Pima Environmental Quality issues air quality watch

    Aug 29, 2017 | Read More News
    Share this page
    The Pima County Department of Environmental Quality (PDEQ) is issuing an air quality watch due to elevated levels of particulate matter in eastern Pima County.

    skyParticulates will likely remain in the air for a day or more until the easterly wind direction and speed changes, or if it rains. PDEQ monitors are currently recording particulate levels in the lower moderate range; however, levels could rise into the upper moderate range later today as this weather pattern persists. Unusually sensitive people may want to consider reducing prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.
     
    Individuals with heart disease and respiratory sensitivities may want to reduce their level of exertion to decrease the amount of particulates they breathe into their lungs. Small particles can travel into the respiratory system and cause short-term health effects such as eye, nose, throat, and lung irritation, coughing, sneezing, runny nose and shortness of breath. Those most at risk may feel better if they avoid outside exercise, stay inside as much as possible, and keep windows and doors closed to help reduce exposure to particulate matter.
     
    Particulate matter is made up of tiny specks of soot, dust, and aerosols that are suspended in the air we breathe. Particulate matter can come from dust from disturbed land that becomes airborne with high winds and also from combustion sources such as cars, industry, and indoor and outside fires.

    PDEQ monitors air pollution in our region at 16 air quality monitoring stations. Up-to-the-hour air pollution levels are available in the air monitoring section of the PDEQ website at www.pima.gov/deq. The public can sign up here to receive Air Quality Advisories and other Pima County Department of Environmental Quality notices directly via email.