Pima County Logo
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS
  • Pima DEQ issues air quality watch

    Apr 24, 2017 | Read More News
    Share this page
    The Pima County Department of Environmental Quality (PDEQ) is issuing an air quality watch due to the potential for elevated levels of wildfire smoke and wind-blown particulate matter in certain areas of eastern Pima County. Although current levels of particulates report in the “Good” range on PDEQ’s air quality monitors, the presence of smoke and dust can be highly localized and might not be captured by the monitors.
     
    PDEQ encourages individuals to take caution and know if they can smell smoke, they are breathing smoke. If individuals with heart disease and respiratory sensitivities are near dust-prone locations or smell smoke they may want to reduce their level of exertion and avoid outside exercise to decrease the amount of particulates they breathe into their lungs.
     
    Particulate matter is made up of tiny specks of soot, dust, and aerosols that are suspended in the air we breathe. Particulate matter can come from combustion (cars, industry, wildfire smoke) and dust from disturbed land that becomes airborne with high winds. PDEQ monitors air pollution in our region at 16 air quality monitoring sites. Up-to-the-hour air pollution levels are available online at the PDEQ website www.pima.gov/deq.
     
    The public can sign up receive Air Quality Advisories and other Pima County Department of Environmental Quality notices directly via email.