Pima County Logo
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS
  • Air Quality Watch Issued

    Feb 22, 2016 | Read More News
    Share this page
    The Pima County Department of Environmental Quality is issuing an air quality watch due to elevated levels of wind-generated particulate matter.  If winds continue, there is a possibility that dust levels may increase to unhealthy levels especially in areas where the land is disturbed. 

    Individuals with heart disease and respiratory sensitivities may want to reduce their level of exertion to decrease the amount of particulates they breathe into their lungs, especially if they are near dust-prone locations. Those most at risk may feel better if they avoid outside exercise this evening, stay inside as much as possible, and keep windows and doors closed to help reduce exposure to particulate matter. 

    Particulate matter is made up of tiny specks of soot, dust, and aerosols that are suspended in the air we breathe. Particulate matter can come from either combustion (cars, industry, fires) or dust from disturbed land that becomes airborne with high winds. 

    PDEQ monitors air pollution in our region at 17 air quality monitoring sites. Up-to-the-hour air pollution levels are available in the air monitoring section of the PDEQ website. The public can sign up at http://webcms.pima.gov/government/environmental_quality/ to receive Air Quality Advisories and other Pima County Department of Environmental Quality notices directly via email.